Sunday, August 2, 2015

Three Meet Records Cap Final Day of National High School Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
videos by naoki620



After a National High School Track and Field Championships packed with new records including two junior and high school national records, three more meet records capped the final day of competition, hot temperatures in the mid-30's notwithstanding. Nao Kanai (Kawasaki Tachibana H.S.) got things started in the boys' 110 m hurdles with a record 13.85, the only boy to go under 14 seconds despite a strong +1.4 m/s tailwind.  Chihiro Nozaki (Rakunan H.S.) followed up in the boys' triple jump with a 15.80 m meet record jump to win by almost 75 cm.  Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) rounded out the action in the boys' discus throw with a mark of 55.59 m for the win, like Kanai short of his PB but enough for a new National High School Championships record.



The girls' 3000 m had an unexpected turn of events when favorite Nozomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.), the 2014 Youth Olympics 3000 m gold medalist, losing a shoe in a two-part fall at the start of the race, stopping to take off the other one and run in socks but never managing to regain contact with the pack, dropped out at 1200 m.  In her absence, with six girls still together at the bel the race turned into a duel between Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) and Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.), qualifying round leader Yuka Mukai (Sera H.S.) unable to stay with them over the last 250 m.  Kuraoka had the strongest finish, breaking away from Shimada for the win in 9:09.89 with Shimada just under a second behind.  Mukai took 3rd far back in 9:14.73.  Kenyan Joel Mwaura (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) had an easy win in the boys' 3000 m steeplechase, the only boy to break 9 minutes with a new PB of 8:52.57.



In the girls' 4x400 m relay, Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) returned from a busy schedule that saw her set junior and high school national records in the 400 mH, a meet record in the 400 m, take 2nd in the 800 m and anchor the Keiai girls' 4x100 m relay team to do it again, anchoring the Keiai 4x400 m to the win in 3:40.76.  The boys' 4x400 m was a tight race, with the top four teams finishing within less than a second of each other.  Kyushu Gakuin H.S. won the title in 3:10.18.



In overall team scoring, Ishizuka's Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S. repeated as national champion, its 63 points nearly doubling the score of runner-up Shigakukan H.S. of Aichi.  Kyoto's Rakunan H.S., alma mater of sprinter Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.), took the boys' national title with a score of 49 points, Tokyo H.S. moving up from 3rd last year to take 2nd this year with 24 points.

68th National High School Track and Field Championships 
Day Five Highlights
Wakayama, Aug. 2
click here for complete results

Girls' 3000 m Final
1. Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) - 9:09.89
2. Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 9:10.63
3. Yuka Mukai (Sera H.S.) - 9:14.73
4. Shinobu Koyoshigawa (Sera H.S.) - 9:15.14
5. Rika Kaseda (Narita H.S.) - 9:15.64
6. Fukiko Ando (Ritsumeikan Uji H.S.) - 9:16.42
7. Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 9:17.38
8. Kana Tsuchida (Niigata Meikun H.S.) - 9:27.21
9. Kanami Sagayama (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 9:27.52
10. Yuki Munehisa (Saikyo H.S.) - 9:29.35
-----
DNF - Nozomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.)
DQ - Mary Sipuko Manela (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.)

Boys' 110 m Hurdles Final +1.4 m/s
1. Nao Kanai (Kawasaki Tachibana H.S.) - 13.85 - MR
2. Hayao Tagami (Rakunan H.S.) - 14.10 - PB
3. Papudenpa Hiramatsu (Roka H.S.) - 14.19 - PB
4. Rei Igarashi (Aizu Gakuho H.S.) - 14.36 - PB
5. Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.) - 14.38
6. Takuma Kato (Niigata Shibata H.S.) - 14.50
7. Rui Takahashi (Miyagi Shibata H.S.) - 14.57
8. Hiroki Toyama (Kannabe Asahi H.S.) - 14.69 (14.49 PB in semifinals)

Girls' 100 m Hurdles +0.9 m/s
1. Yumi Tanaka (Kansai Prep Daiichi H.S.) - 13.87
2. Ten Sasaki (Morioka Daiichi H.S.) - 13.93
3. Sakiko Kamata (Koryo H.S.) - 13.98
4. Reina Nakamura (Osaka H.S.) - 14.00 - PB
5. Marumi Kanai (Yokohama Minami H.S.) - 14:03 - PB
6. Rika Okamoto (Otokuni H.S.) - 14.07 - PB
7. Natsuki Nakatsuka (Otsuka H.S.) - 14.12 (14.00 PB in semifinals)
8. Mariko Negi (Kunori Gakuen H.S.) - 14.13
9. Saaya Kato (Ogaki Shogyo H.S.) - 14.25 (14.12 PB in semifinals)

Boys' 3000 m Steeplechase Final
1. Joel Mwaura (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 8:52.57 - PB
2. Taisei Ogino (Kato Gakuen H.S.) - 9:00.05
3. Kota Oki (Narita H.S.) - 9:01.78 - PB
4. Hikaru Makino (Kobayashi H.S.) - 9:04.85 - PB
5. Hiromu Endo (Koku Gakuin Prep Kugayama H.S.) - 9:06.63

Boys' 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Kyushu Gakuin H.S. - 3:10.18
2. Morioka Minami H.S. - 3:10.66
3. Soyo H.S. - 3:10.87
4. Narita H.S. - 3:10.93
5. Tokyo H.S. - 3:11.69
6. Uji Yamada Shogyo H.S. - 3:13.97
7. Kansai Prep Hokuyo H.S. - 3:14.17
8. Osaka H.S. - 3:14.95
9. Miyazaki Kogyo H.S. - 3:17.85

Girls' 4x400 m Relay Final
1. Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S. - 3:40.76
2. Soyo H.S. - 3:42.74
3. Narita H.S. - 3:43.09
4. Shigakukan H.S. - 3:44.61
5. Hachioji H.S. - 3:44.62
6. Tokyo H.S. - 3:46.61
7. Chukyo Prep H.S. - 3:48.37
8. Municipal Funabashi H.S. - 3:49.24

Boys' Triple Jump Final
1. Chihiro Nozaki (Rakunan H.S.) - 15.80 m -0.2 m/s - MR, PB
2. Shota Inagawa (Niigata H.S.) - 15.06 m -0.4 m/s
3. Shinya Kobayashi (Suge H.S.) - 14.98 m -0.2 m/s

Girls' Shot Put Final
1. Nanaka Kori (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 14.96 m
2. Yuri Saito (Kochi Otemae H.S.) - 14.20 m - PB
3. Sae Sakamoto (Mita Kokusai Gakuen H.S.) - 13.84 m - PB

Boys' Discus Throw
1. Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 55.59 m - MR
2. Hiroshi Nakamoto (Wakayama Kogyo H.S.) - 47.19 m
3. Satoshi Tobimatsu (Kyushu Sangyo Prep H.S.) - 47.17 m

Girls' Final School Standings
1. Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S. (Osaka) - 63
2. Shigakukan H.S. (Aichi) - 35
3. Tokyo H.S. (Tokyo) - 25
4. Soyo H.S. (Kanagawa) - 25
5. Okazaki Josai H.S. (Aichi) - 22
6. Kurashiki Chuo H.S. (Okayama) - 20
7. Morioka Daiichi H.S. (Iwate) - 17
8. Osaka H.S. (Osaka) - 16

Boys' Final School Standings
1. Rakunan H.S. (Kyoto) - 49
2. Tokyo H.S. (Tokyo) - 24
3. Osaka Toin H.S. (Osaka) - 21
4. Kyushu Gakuin H.S. (Kumamoto) - 21
5. Gakuho Ishikawa H.S. (Fukushima) - 20
6. Narita H.S. (Chiba) - 19
7. Josai Prep H.S. (Tokyo) - 18
8. Seiko Gakuen H.S. (Tokushima) - 16

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Saturday, August 1, 2015

Sani Brown Scores 200 m Title, Mukai Over Ishizuka at National High School Track and Field Championships Day Four

by Brett Larner
videos by naoki620



After taking 2nd in the 100 m and 6th in the 4x100 m, 2015 World Youth Championships double 100 m and 200 m gold medalist Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) scored his first national title at the 2015 National High School Track and Field Championships in Wakayama, winning the boys' 200 m final.  Facing a strong 1.5 m/s headwind Sani Brown took 1st in 20.82, well ahead of runner-up Jun Yamashita (Fukushima H.S.), 2nd in 21.21.  100 m champion Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.) was only 5th in 21.44.  With an even stronger 3.4 m/s in the girls' 200 m, Oshima's teammate and fellow 100 m champion Iyoba Edoba was likewise unable to pick up a double, Tomomi Kawamura (Morioka Daiichi H.S.) taking 1st in 24.57 with Edoba 3rd in 24.71.



The showdown of the day came in the girls' 800 m, where 1500 m champion Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) faced 400 m and 400 m hurdles winner and record-setter Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.).  Ishizuka tried to lead start-to-finish, but biding her time a late surge from Mukai was enough to get clear and away to a second national title, winning in a PB 2:06.29.  It was all Ishizuka could do to hold off chasers Airi Ikezaki (Funairi H.S.) and Ayane Tokihisa (Shigakukan H.S.), all three finishing within 0.12 seconds of each other in new PB times, Ishizuka getting second over Ikezaki in 2:07.20.

Boys' 1500 m champion Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa) fell short of following Mukai to the double, 3rd in a close race that saw the top five finish within 0.39 seconds, Rikuto Iijima (Midorigaoka H.S.) winning in a PB 1:51.47.  The boys' javelin was similarly close, only 29 cm separating the top three as Rikinari Ishizaka (Kurayoshi Sogo Sangyo H.S.) and Shunsuke Yamamoto (Kaho H.S.) both clearing 66 m for the first time to challenge favorite Gen Naganuma (Takada H.S.), who ultimately proved too much for them with a winning throw of 66.75 m.



The boys' 5000 m final was held at 7:00 p.m., escaping some of the mid-30's heat throughout this year's Championships.  Kenyans Silas Kingori (Sendai Ikuei H.S.), John Kariuki (Aomori Yamada H.S.) and defending champion Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.), holder of a 13:21.52 PB, went out front, with Japanese favorite Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.), 13:50.51 last month at age 16, leading a four-man chase group.  With two laps to go Kamais, appearing to have taping around his right knee, abruptly lost touch with the leaders and slowed.  Over the final lap Kingori dropped Kariuki to give Sendai Ikuei yet another 5000 m title in 13:47.42, Kariuki 2nd in 13:50.94.  Kicking hard with 200 m to go, Hyuga easily escaped from his Japanese competition, and with just a few meters to go he overtook the struggling Kamais for 3rd in 14:02.72.  Kamais fell to the track after finishing and needed assistance standing and walking off, later absent from the award ceremony.  To his credit Endo came over to ask if everything was OK, a sign that sportsmanship is alive and well in Japan.

68th National High School Track and Field Championships
Day Four Highlights
Wakayama, Aug. 1
click here for complete results

Boys' 200 m Final -1.5 m/s
1. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 20.82
2. Jun Yamashita (Fukushima H.S.) - 21.21
3. Wataru Inuzuka (Hamana H.S.) - 21.25
4. Kazuma Higuchi (Matsusho Gakuen H.S.) - 21.41 - PB
5. Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.) - 21.44
6. Maiku Koike (Koku Gakuin Prep Kugayama H.S.) - 21.54
7. Kenta Katsuse (Saku Yakonohana H.S.) - 21.57
8. Ryohei Saito (Kunori Gakuen H.S.) - 21.68 (21.41 PB in heats)
9. Manaki Ibuka (Risumeikan Keisho H.S.) - 21.71 (21.43 PB in heats)

Girls' 200 m Final -3.4 m/s
1. Tomomi Kawamura (Morioka Daiichi H.S.) - 24.57
2. Sumire Sugiyama (Soyo H.S.) - 24.60 - PB
3. Iyoba Edoba (Tokyo H.S.) - 24.71
4. Amika Miyazaki (Hitsuyukan H.S.) - 24.74
5. Noe Shibata (Saitama Sakae H.S.) - 24.79 (24.69 PB in semifinals)
6. Marina Miyake (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 24.81
7. Kanako Yuasa (Hiroshima Minami H.S.) - 24.89
8. Ami Saito (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 25.30

Boys' 800 m Final
1. Rikuto Iijima (Midorigaoka H.S.) - 1:51.47 - PB
2. Haruki Nishimura (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 1:51.57 - PB
3. Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa) - 1:51.69
4. Tomoya Ogawa (Soyo H.S.) - 1:51.74 - PB
5. Tatsuya Nishikubo (Seibo Gakuen H.S.) - 1:51.86
6. Yuki Ono (Sendai Tohoku H.S.) - 1:52.91 (1:52.64 PB in semifinals)
7. Yoshiaki Motoi (Otani H.S.) - 1:52.96
8. Soichiro Sawada (Kansai Prep Hokuyo H.S.) - 1:58.32

Girls' 800 m Final
1. Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) - 2:06.29 - PB
2. Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 2:07.20 - PB
3. Airi Ikezaki (Funairi H.S.) - 2:07.28 - PB
4. Ayane Tokihisa (Shigakukan H.S.) - 2:07.32 - PB
5. Shoko Fukuda (Matsue Kita H.S.) - 2:08.20 (2:08.12 PB in semifinals)
6. Hina Takahashi (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 2:08.93 (2:08.88 PB in semifinals)
7. Atsumi Toya (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 2:09.03 (2:07.63 PB in semifinals)
8. Haruka Arai (Honjo Higashi H.S.) - 2:10.25 (2:10.08 PB in semifinals)

Boys' 5000 m Final
1. Silas Kingori (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 13:47.42
2. John Kariuki (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 13:50.94
3. Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 14:02.72
4. Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) - 14:03.11
5. Kiseki Shiozawa (Iga Hakuho H.S.) - 14:05.61
6. Tomoki Ota (Hamamatsu Nittai Prep H.S.) - 14:05.92
7. Kazuya Nishiyama (Tokyo Nogyo Prep Daini H.S.) - 14:06.51
8. Rei Hasegawa (Toyokawa H.S.) - 14:13.97
9. Taiji Nakashima (Sera H.S.) - 14:19.18
10. Ryunosuke Omori (Sano Nittai Prep H.S.) - 14:33.10

Girls' 3000 m Qualifiers
9:21.07 - Yuka Mukai (Sera H.S.) - 1st, H2
9:21.25 - Rika Kaseda (Narita H.S.) - 2nd, H2
9:22.97 - Fukiko Ando (Ritsumeikan Uji H.S.) - 3rd, H2
9:23.68 - Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 4th, H2
9:25.00 - Yuki Shibata (Kitakyushu Municipal H.S.) - 5th, H2
9:25.38 - Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) - 1st, H3
9:25.54 - Nozomi Musembi Takamatsu (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 2nd, H3
9:25.60 - Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 3rd, H3
9:26.85 - Helen Ekarare (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 1st, H1
9:26.99 - Kana Tsuchida (Niigata Meikun H.S.) - 6th, H2
9:27.24 - Mary Sipuko Manela (Kaishi Kokusai H.S.) - 7th, H2
9:27.70 - Yuki Munehisa (Saikyo H.S.) - 4th, H3
9:28.17 - Kanami Sagayama (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S.) - 2nd, H1
9:28.30 - Ryo Koido (Suijo H.S.) - 5th, H3
9:28.65 - Wakana Kabasawa (Tokiwa H.S.) - 3rd, H1
9:28.73 - Shinobu Koyoshigawa (Sera H.S.) - 4th, H1
9:28.74 - Yumika Miura (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 5th, H1
9:28.96 - Kaede Mikata (Hanawa H.S.) - 6th, H1

Boys' High Jump Final
1. Keitaro Fujita (Hokuyo Kansai Prep H.S) - 2.16 m - PB
2. Atsunori Kitagawa (Niigata Meikun H.S) - 2.10 m
3. Riku Hashimoto (Kawasaki Tachibana H.S.) - 2.10 m

Girls' Long Jump
1. Maya Takeuchi (Setsu H.S.) - 6.09 m -0.9 m/s - PB
2. Kaori Takahashi (Kunori Gakuen H.S.) - 5.98 m +0.1 m/s - PB
3. Asuka Sasaki (Sanuma H.S.) - 5.87 m -0.6 m/s

Boys' Javelin Throw Final
1. Gen Naganuma (Takada H.S.) - 66.75 m
2. Rikinari Ishizaka (Kurayoshi Sogo Sangyo H.S.) - 66.65 m - PB
3. Shunsuke Yamamoto (Kaho H.S.) - 66.46 m - PB

Girls' Heptathlon Final Scores
1. Maya Kawaguchi (Otsuka H.S.) - 5097
2. Maya Shreshta (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 5011
3. Sayaka Ueda (Tsuru Gakehi H.S.) - 5004

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Friday, July 31, 2015

Ishizuka and Yukinaga Break Junior and H.S. National Records on National High School Track and Field Championships Day Three

by Brett Larner
videos by naoki620



After setting a National High School Track and Field Championships record to win the girls' 400 m on Wednesday and anchoring her school's 4x100 m relay team, Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) tore it up again on the Championships' third day of competition.  After dominating the 400 m hurdles semifinals and her 800 m heat Ishizuka was sensational in the 400 mH final, kicking hard in the last 100 m to win in 57.06, a new junior national record, high school national record and meet record.  Her Keiai teammate Mizuki Murakami and 3rd-placer Yuri Arashima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) both ran PBs under 59 seconds but were nearly 2 second behind.  Incredibly, less than an hour later Ishizuka was back to win her 800 m semifinal in 2:08.65, the slowest of the three semifinal winning times but still credible given the dangerously hot conditions and, of course, the fact that she had just broken a junior national record.  1500 m champion Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) had the fastest time in the 800 m semifinals, 2:07.02, promising a great showdown in tomorrow's final.  The 2:02.23 junior national record may be a stretch, but with any luck Mukai and a rested Ishizuka will push each other to the 2:04.00 national high school record.

The other big news came in the boys' shot put, where favorite Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) opened with a National High School Championships record throw of 17.87 m in the qualifying round.  On his second throw in the final Yukinaga broke the 18.02 m junior and high school national record with a throw of 18.04 m, coming back on his fifth throw to overtake both records again with a mark of 18.21 m.  Before this year's Championships Yukinaga was the only athlete in the field to have cleared 16.00 m, but in the final the 2nd through 4th placers all threw new bests over 16, a nice uptick in the quality of Japanese throwing.



The boys' 400 mH also saw a new National High School Championships record, with Kazunari Takada (Daini Hosei Prep H.S.) running a PB 50.27 to beat 2015 World Youth Championships silver and bronze medalists Ryusei Fujii (Kokura Kogyo H.S.) and Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.) for the win and the meet record.  Nanaka Kori (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) rounded out the day's record-breaking action with a meet record and PB 49.15 to win the girls' discus throw by nearly 8 m.  Tokyo H.S. took both the girls' and boys' 4x100 m relays, with its individual 100 m champions Iyoba Edoba and Kenta Oshima anchoring the teams to their wins.  World Youth Championships 100 m and 200 m gold medalist Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, outdone by Oshima in yesterday's 100 m final, anchored the Josai Prep H.S. team to a 6th-place finish in the boys' race.



68th National High School Track and Field Championships 
Day Three Highlights
Wakayama, July 31
click here for complete results

Boys' 5000 m Qualifiers
14:27.15 - Silas Kingori (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 1st, H1
14:28.65 - Paul Kamais (Sera H.S.) - 1st, H3
14:28.68 - Kazuya Nishiyama (Tokyo Nogyo Prep Daini H.S.) - 2nd, H1
14:29.52 - Shota Onizuka (Omuta H.S.) - 2nd, H3
14:30.00 - Yuta Kanbayashi (Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) - 3rd, H3
14:30.19 - Rei Hasegawa (Toyokawa H.S.) - 4th, H3
14:31.97 - Kido Miwa (Aichi H.S.) - 5th, H3
14:34.89 - Ryunosuke Omori (Sano Nittai Prep H.S.) - 6th, H3
14:35.76 - Hiroki Abe (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 3rd, H1
14:36.29 - Tomoki Ota (Hamamatsu Nittai Prep H.S.) - 4th, H1
14:36.87 - Taiji Nakashima (Sera H.S.) - 5th, H1
14:37.07 - Shunsuke Imanishi (Kobayashi H.S.) - 6th, H1
14:40.48 - Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 1st, H2
14:40.80 - Takato Suzuki (Ryutsu Keizai Prep Kashiwa H.S.) - 2nd, H2
14:40.81 - Kiseki Shiozawa (Iga Hakuho H.S.) - 3rd, H2
14:41.03 - Jun Kato (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4th, H2
14:41.10 - Keiichiro Otsuka (Tosu Kogyo H.S.) - 5th, H2
14:41.18 - John Kariuki (Aomori Yamada H.S.)  6th, H2

Girls' 400 m Hurdles Final
1. Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 57.06 - Jr. NR, H.S. NR, MR
2. Mizuki Murakami (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 58.95 - PB
3. Yuri Arashima (Kurashiki Chuo H.S.) - 58.99 - PB
4. Sawako Nakagama (Kagoshima H.S.) - 59.71 - PB
5. Saki Kodama (Oita Oginodai H.S.) - 1:00.04 (59.75 PB in semifinals)
6. Kana Koyama (Kawasaki Tatebashi H.S.) - 1:00.15 (59.61 PB in semifinals)
7. Honoka Iwata (Chukyo Prep H.S.) - 1:00.40 (59.62 PB in semifinals)
8. Minami Nakahara (Osaka H.S.) - 1:00.52 (1:00.46 PB in semifinals)

Boys' 400 m Hurdles Final
1. Kazunari Takada (Daini Hosei Prep H.S.) - 50.27 - MR, PB
2. Masaki Toyoda (Rakunan H.S.) - 50.85
3. Tatsuhiro Yamamoto (Narita H.S.) - 51.32 - PB
4. Ryusei Fujii (Kokura Kogyo H.S.) - 51.34
5. Masahito Tashiro (Morioka Nishi H.S.) - 51.92
6. Kazuki Hamamura (Osaka Toin H.S.) - 53.19 (51.82 PB in semifinals)
7. Rui Takahashi (Shibata H.S.) - 53.24
8. Hirotaka Minato (Osaka H.S.) - 54.55 (52.09 PB in semifinals)

Boys' 5000 m Race Walk Final
1. Minoru Onogawa (Tokyo Jitsugyo H.S.) - 21:22.29
2. Masatora Kawano (Gotemba Minami H.S.) - 21:25.10
3. Ryutaro Yamamoto (Toyama Shogyo H.S.) - 21:32.58

Girls' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Tokyo H.S. (Saita - Fukuda - Uemura - Edoba) - 45.55
2. Kyoto Tachibana H.S. (Honjo - Yoshino - Himeno - Iki) - 45.87
3. Kurashiki Chuo H.S. (Saito - Miyake - Sawatani - Saito) - 46.01

Boys' 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Tokyo H.S. (Usuda - Hidaka - Inoue - Oshima) - 40.20
2. Yokkaichi H.S. (Kadoya - Sakakura - Kawamura - Ito) - 40.32
3. Nagoya H.S. (Inagaki - Aoki - Irie - Ogawa) - 40.40
-----
6. Josai Prep H.S. (Ikeda - Kurata - Yoshida - Sani Brown) - 40.63

Boys' Long Jump Final
1. Kazuma Adachi (Osaka Toin H.S.) - 7.74 m +0.6 m/s - PB
2. Hiroshi Endo (Osaka Toin H.S.) - 7.60 +0.9 m/s - PB
3. Chihiro Nozaki (Rakunan H.S.) - 7.49 m +1.2 m/s

Boys' Shot Put Final
1. Shinichi Yukinaga (Seiko Gakuen H.S.) - 18.21 m - Jr. NR, H.S. NR, MR
2. Kei Shimosaka (Omura H.S.) - 16.46 m - PB
3. Kotaro Kazahari (Mizusawa Daiichi H.S.) - 16.32 m - PB

Girls' Discus Throw Final
1. Nanaka Kori (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 49.15 - MR, PB
2. Rie Kai (Kumamoto Kokufu H.S.) - 41.49 m - PB
3. Sana Atagi (St. Catalina Joshi H.S.) - 40.48 m

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

'Tokyo Olympic Games Logo Embroiled in Plagiarism Row'

http://www.theguardian.com/artanddesign/2015/jul/30/tokyo-olympics-logo-plagiarism-row

'Kenyans Plot to Stop Mo'

http://www.the-star.co.ke/news/kenyans-plot-stop-mo

2015 World XC silver medalist Bedan Karoki runs for Tokyo-based DeNA, while 2013 World Championships 10000 m bronze medalist and 2011 World XC silver medalist Paul Tanui runs for Fukuoka's Kyudenko team.

Thursday, July 30, 2015

Oshima Over Sani Brown, Kitaguchi Wins Again and Fast 1500 m Finals on Day Two of Japanese National High School Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
videos by naoki620



Defending champ Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.) brought the highlight of the second day of the Japanese National High School Track and Field Championships, delivering a big upset in the boys' 100 m final with a win over the fastest boy in the field, 2015 World Youth Championships double gold medalist Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.).  With Sani Brown holding a PB 0.11 seconds faster and leading his times in both the heats and semifinals, Oshima had a great start in the final, opening an early lead as Sani Brown was slow out of the blocks.  Sani Brown closed throughout the race, but Oshima had enough for the win in 10.29, his second-straight national H.S. 100 m title and a PB by 0.09 seconds despite a -0.8 m/s headwind.  Sani Brown was almost even with him in 10.30, just off his best, with 3rd-placer Kenta Katsuse (Saku Yakonohana H.S.) running a PB 10.48.  Both Oshima and Sani Brown returned later to anchor their teams in  4x100 m relay semifinal 1, both schools qualifying for tomorrow's final.



Oshima's teammate Iyoba Edoba (Tokyo H.S.) likewise picked up a second-straight national H.S. title in the girls' 100 m. In spite of a -1.2 m/s headwind Edoba destroyed the competition, clocking an 11.72 PB well ahead of Sayaka Shibayama (Shigakukan H.S.), runner-up in 11.89.  Kaho Nishio (Osaka H.S.) rounded out the podium in 11.91.



Despite high humidity and temperatures hovering around 35 degrees, the boys' 1500 m final was one of the fastest and deepest in the National H.S. Championships' history.  Favorite Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) got the win in 3:48.48 less than a second off the PB he set earlier this month in far better conditions in Hokkaido, kicking from near the back of the pack with 250 m to go to beat last year's runner-up Masahide Saito (Waseda Jitsugyo H.S.) who ran a PB 3:49.07 and #2-ranked Kazuki Kawamura (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.), 3rd in 3:49.24.  Behind them, six more boys, all Japanese, broke 3:50, five for the first time despite the conditions.  The current wave of improvement in Japanese long distance and sprinting may finally be touching the middle distances.



The girls' 1500 m final was also solid.  Facing the same extreme conditions as the boys #4-ranked Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) ran 4:16.76, her first time under 4:20, to take the win over last year's champion Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) and favorite Monica Margaret (Aomori Yamada H.S.).  Kuraoka also ran a PB of 4:18.05, with Margaret just off her best in 4:19.61.  Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.), a two-time National Women's Ekiden stage winner in junior high school and daughter of sub-2:30 amateur marathon woman Chihiro Tanaka, made a good high school debut in 5th in 4:23.10.  The top nine all broke 4:25, five in PBs, almost equalling the number at this year's NCAA D1 Championships where ten university women broke 4:25.

2015 World Youth Championships gold medalist Haruka Kitaguchi (Asahikawa Higashi H.S.) was another athlete to pick up a second-straight national H.S. title, winning the girls' javelin with a throw of 56.63 m after a challenge from last year's 4th-placer Mikako Yamashita (Kyoei Gakuen H.S.), who threw a large PB of 55.40 for 2nd.  The girls' 5000 m race walk also saw high-level performances, with the top three all going under 24 minutes in PB times.  Yukiho Mizoguchi (Nagano Higashi H.S.) scored an unexpected win in 23:13.98 over #2-ranked Saori Nishimura (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.).  The #2-ranked boy in the pole vault, Takuma Arai (Kashiwa Nittai Prep H.S.) had better luck, clearing 5.20 m for the win as favorite Masaki Ejima (Eda H.S.) finished 11th of 14 after clearing only 4.80 m.  The girls' high jump went more according to script as #1-ranked Yuzuki Ishioka (Sendai Tohoku H.S.) outdid #2 and #3-ranked teammates Misaki Nakanishi and Sakura Asai (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) for the win in 1.75 m.  Likewise in the boys' decathlon, where favorite Hayao Tagami (Rakunan H.S.) set a championships record 6002 for the win.  The National High School Track and Field Championships continue through Sunday, August 2nd.

68th National High School Track and Field Championships 
Day Two Highlights
Wakayama, July 30
click here for complete results

Boys' 1500 m Final
1. Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 3:48.48
2. Masahide Saito (Waseda Jitsugyo H.S.) - 3:49.07 - PB
3. Kazuki Kawamura (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.) - 3:49.24
4. Kakeru Nakamura (Saikyo H.S.) - 3:49.28 - PB
5. Rikuto Iijima (Midorioka H.S.) - 3:49.68 - PB
6. Tomoya Nakamura (Toin H.S.) - 3:49.72
7. Atsuya Ubukata (Sano Nihon Prep H.S.) - 3:49.86 - PB
8. Tsubasa Komuro (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 3:49.89 - PB
9. Taku Tomihara (Jinsei Gakuen H.S.) - 3:49.94 - PB
10. Taisei Ogino (Kato Gakuen H.S.) - 3:50.54 - PB

Girls' 1500 m Final
1. Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) - 4:16.76 - PB
2. Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) - 4:18.05 - PB
3. Monica Margaret (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 4:19.61
4. Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 4:20.70
5. Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 4:23.10
6. Keiko Okada (Yawatahama H.S.) - 4:23.16 - PB
7. Kana Tsuchida (Niigata Meikun H.S.) - 4:23.19 - PB
8. Kanami Hiraga (Junten H.S.) - 4:24.57
9. Yuna Wada (Nagano Higashi H.S.) - 4:24.84 - PB
10. Ryo Koido (Suijo H.S.) - 4:25.07 - PB

Boys' 100 m Final -0.8 m/s
1. Kenta Oshima (Tokyo H.S.) - 10.29 - PB
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 10.30
3. Kenta Katsuse (Saku Yakonohana H.S.) - 10.48 - PB
4. Jun Yamashita (Fukushima H.S.) - 10.63
5. Yoshihiro Someya (Tsukuba Shuei H.S.) - 10.68
6. Daisuke Miyamoto (Rakunan H.S.) - 10.70
7. Kengo Masuda (Sano H.S.) - 10.73
8. Naoya Tamura (Niigata Shogyo H.S.) - 10.76

Girls' 100 m Final -1.2 m/s
1. Iyoba Edoba (Tokyo H.S.) - 11.72 - PB
2. Sayaka Shibayama (Shigakukan H.S.) - 11.89
3. Kaho Nishio (Osaka H.S.) - 11.91
4. Shino Araki (Nagara H.S.) - 11.96
5. Marina Miyake (Kurashiki H.S.) - 11.96
6. Mako Nakano (Anjo Gakuen H.S.) - 11.98
7. Tomomi Kawamura (Morioka Daiichi H.S.) - 12.04
8. Shiori Yoshino (Kyoto Tachibana H.S.) - 12.11

Girls' 5000 m RW Final
1. Yukiho Mizoguchi (Nagano Higashi H.S.) - 23:13.98 - PB
2. Saori Nishimura (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 23:24.02 - PB
3. Yukako Hayashi (Yawatahama H.S.) - 23:59.35 - PB

Girls' High Jump Final
1. Yuzuki Ishioka (Sendai Tohoku H.S.) - 1.75 m
2. Sakura Asai (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) - 1.75 m - PB
3. Misaki Nakanishi (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) - 1.75 m

Boys' Pole Vault Final
1. Takuma Arai (Kashiwa Nittai Prep H.S.) - 5.20 m
2. Koki Takekawa (Fujinomiya Kita H.S.) - 5.10 m - PB
3. Kairi Uematsu (Hamamatsu Kita H.S.) - 5.05 m - PB

Girls' Javelin Throw Final
1. Haruka Kitaguchi (Asahikawa Higashi H.S.) - 56.63 m
2. Mikako Yamashita (Kyoei Gakuen H.S.) - 55.40 m - PB
3. Mizuho Imamura (Kumamoto Nishi H.S.) - 49.95 m - PB

Boys' Octathlon Final Scores
1. Hayao Tagami (Rakunan H.S.) - 6002 - MR
2. Toshiki Kuge (Toba H.S.) - 5691
3. Shota Hirono (Rakunan H.S.) - 5639 - PB

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Ishizuka 400 m MR, Sani Brown Anchors Josai 4x100m Semis on Day One of Japanese National High School Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
videos by naoki620 and aoshin0507



#1-ranked Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) turned in the performance of the day on the opening day of the National High School Track and Field Championships, setting a meet record 53.30 to win the girls' 400 m.  After dominating the semifinals in 53.92, the only girl in the field to break 54, Ishizuka had no trouble at all running away from closest competitor Yuna Iwata (Niijima Gakuen H.S.) in the final, winning by more than a second over Iwata's 54.37 PB.  2015 World Youth Championships team member Rin Aoki (Soyo H.S.) also ran a PB of 54.74 for 3rd.  The boys' 400 m final saw Daisuke Funato (Higashi Fukuoka H.S.) unexpectedly win with a 47.06 PB, taking down favorites Manato Sasaki (Morioka Minami H.S.) and Sho Someya (Seibudai Chiba H.S.) who took only 4th and 5th.



Another highlight came in the first heat of the boys' 1500 m, where a strong surge from Kakeru Nakamura (Saigyo H.S.) at 700 m meant a fast race for #1-ranked Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.).  Nakamura opened up a good-sized lead over the third lap, but in the home straight Tamogami easily caught him, jogging across the line under control in 3:49.69 with Nakamura just behind in 3:49.80.  Tamogami's recent 3:47.63 best looks like it may be in danger.  #2-ranked Kazuki Kawamura (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.) with a best of 3:47.69 coasted it in in the second heat in 3:54.44 while four other boys, two of them in the first heat with Tamogami and Nakamura, broke 3:51, promising some depth to tomorrow's final.



The boys' hammer throw final saw all three podium placers throw PBs over 60 m, Ryota Muraki (Hisai H.S.) getting the win with a throw of 63.62 m. In the boys' 4x100 m relay heats, World Youth Championships double sprint gold medalist Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) turned in a big anchor run to move Josai up from 5th to 2nd in 40.93, just missing 1st but moving his team on to Thursday's semifinals.  Ishizuka also returned in the girls' 4x100 m to anchor the Keiai girls, coming up from 4th and running down first place to put them into the semis in 46.93.

68th National High School Track and Field Championships 
Day One Highlights
Wakayama, July 29
click here for complete results

Boys' 400 m Final
1. Daisuke Funato (Higashi Fukuoka H.S.) - 47.06 - PB
2. Hiroki Daira (Sanda Shosei H.S.) - 47.28 (47.24 PB in semifinal)
3. Takuto Eto (Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) - 47.46
4. Manato Sasaki (Morioka Minami H.S.) - 47.55
5. Sho Someya (Seibudai Chiba H.S.) - 48.29
6. Haruhiko Nakatsukue (Soyo H.S.) - 49.03
7. Ayumu Miura (Junshin H.S.) - 49.10
8. Shuichiro Matsubara (Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) - 50.98

Girls' 400 m Final
1. Haruko Ishizuka (Keiai Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 53.30 - MR, PB
2. Yuna Iwata (Niijima Gakuen H.S.) - 54.37 - PB
3. Rin Aoki (Soyo H.S.) - 54.74 - PB
4. Airi Ikezaki (Funairi H.S.) - 55.08 (55.02 PB in semifinal)
5. Fumi Matsumoto (Okazaki Joshi H.S.) - 55.68
6. Yuna Uesugi (Hirakata H.S.) - 55.74
7. Ryo Koda (Tochiku H.S.) - 55.82
8. Sayumi Yoshida (Aichi H.S.) - 55.97

Boys' 1500 m Qualifiers
3:49.69 - Kazuyoshi Tamogami (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 1st, H.1
3:49.80 - Kakeru Nakamura (Saigyo H.S.) - 2nd, H.1
3:50.46 - Kazuya Nishiyama (Daisan Tokyo Nogyo Prep H.S.) - 1st, H.3
3:50.51 - Taku Tomihara (Jinsei Gakuen H.S.) - 3rd, H.1
3:50.88 - Atsuya Ubukata (Sano Nihon Prep H.S.) - 2nd, H.3
3:50.95 - Tsubasa Komuro (Sendai Ikuei H.S.) - 4th, H.1
3:51.03 - Tomohiro Soeda (Tosu Kogyo H.S.) - 3rd, H.3
3:51.65 - Taisei Ogino (Kato Gakuen H.S.) - 5th, H.1
3:51.66 - Masahide Saito (Waseda Jitsugyo H.S.) - 1st, H.4
3:51.80 - Satoshi Tsuboi (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.) - 4th, H.3
3:51.82 - Haruki Nishimura (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 2nd, H.4
3:51.84 - Hiroaki Saito (Kugayama Koku Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 6th, H.1
3:51.99 - Yuya Nakamura (Osaka Toin H.S.) - 3rd, H.4
3:54.18 - Rikuto Iijima (Midorioka H.S.) - 1st, H.2
3:54.44 - Kazuki Kawamura (Ogaki Nihon Prep H.S.) - 2nd, H.2
3:54.58 - Shoma Funatsu (Ohori Fukuoka Prep H.S.) - 3rd, H.2

Girls' 1500 m Qualifiers
4:21.80 - Monica Margaret (Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 1st, H.4
4:22.74 - Miho Shimada (Yamanashi Gakuin Prep H.S.) - 1st, H.2
4:22.97 - Kimi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 2nd, H.2
4:23.24 - Kanami Hiraga (Junten H.S.) - 3rd, H.2
4:23.61 - Chika Tarumoto (Suma Gakuen H.S.) - 2nd, H.4
4:24.32 - Yuki Kometani (Tokiwa H.S.) - 3rd, H.4
4:24.84 - Yuna Wada (Nagano Higashi H.S.) - 4th, H.4
4:25.05 - Chika Mukai (Shigakukan H.S.) - 1st, H.1
4:25.14 - Ryo Koido (Suijo H.S.) - 5th, H.4
4:25.76 - Kana Tsuchida (Niigata Meikun H.S.) - 4th, H.2
4:26.97 - Keiko Okada (Yawatahama H.S.) - 2nd, H.1
4:27.02 - Yuka Matsumura (Kitakyushu Municipal H.S.) - 5th, H.2
4:27.06 - Shino Wakisaka (Hakuho Joshi H.S.) - 3rd, H.1
4:27.59 - Nana Kuraoka (Kagoshima Joshi H.S.) - 1st, H.3
4:28.39 - Honoka Kudo (Oita Nishi H.S.) - 2nd, H.3
4:29.17 - Arisu Fuwa (Takasaki Kenko Fukushi Prep H.S.) - 3rd, H.3

Boys' Hammer Throw Final
1. Ryota Muraki (Hisai H.S.) - 63.62 m - PB
2. Masao Ikeda (Sayama H.S.) - 61.72 m - PB
3. Kenji Miyazaki (Wakayama Kogyo H.S.) - 60.45 m - PB

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

'New National Stadium, Tokyo, Japan Statement by Zaha Hadid Architects'

http://www.zaha-hadid.com/2015/07/28/new-national-stadium-tokyo-japan-statement-by-zaha-hadid-architects/